Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clupeonella caspia 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Clupeonella caspia Svetovidov, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Black Sea sprat, Caspian sprat, Common Caspian kilka, Common kilka, Sardelle
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated as a subspecies or variety of C. cultriventris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Widespread distribution and reported to be abundant along shores of northern and western Caspian Sea.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Caspian Sea and lower reaches of Volga, Ural and possibly Terek.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
At sea, pelagic. Spawns near river mouth.

Biology:
Pelagic, marine or anadromous. Lives up to six. Spawns in open water in late evening in April-July at 10-25°C. Pelagic eggs usually released in water 5 m deep and with a salinity of 0.02-15 ‰. Feeds on zooplanktonic crustaceans (copepods, mysids), following their daily vertical movements, in surface layers at night, descending during daylight hours.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Clupeonella caspia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135707A4187585. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided