Coregonus pollan 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus pollan
Species Authority: Thompson, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Pollan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is known from five Irish Loughs, Lough Neagh (385 km²), lower and upper Loughs Erne (139 km²), Lough Ree (111 km²) and Lough Derg (134 km²). The main threats to the species are eutrophication of the lakes, alien species introductions and warming of the lakes. The only remaining self sustaining population is in Lough Neagh, the rest of the locations rely upon stocking (ranched individuals) for survival. The species therefore has an extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of 385 km² and is found in only one location (Lough Neagh) until the other populations do not rely upon the stocking for survival.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ireland: Lough Neagh, lower and upper Loughs Erne, Lough Ree and Lough Derg.
Countries occurrence:
Ireland; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only abundant in lough Neagh, where after a decline in the 1970's, the population is on the increase and may number several million (Whilde, A. 1993. Threatened mammals, birds, amphibians and fish in Ireland. Irish Red Data Book 2: Vertebrates. HMSO, Belfast). The species relies upon stocking in the other Loughs. It was on the verge of exinction in Lough Erne where, in 1992, only two individuals were caught.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lacustrine, in open waters.

Lives up to nine years. Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in October-December on rocky or gravel shallow areas. Feeds mainly on crustaceans (Mysis relicta), supplemented by insect larvae, shrimps and small fishes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication of the loughs, the introduction of alien species (competition with cyprinids), overfishing and potentially warming of the water due to climate change. In Lough Neagh competition with roach is a serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fishing regulations and stocking for conservation purposes.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus pollan. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135704A4186887. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided