Miniopterus minor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Miniopteridae

Scientific Name: Miniopterus minor
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Least Long-fingered Bat
Miniopterus minor Juste & Ibáñez, 1992 subspecies occidentalis
Taxonomic Notes: The currently recognized Miniopterus minor is probably a complex of morphologically similar species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known African species has been recorded from very few locations over a wide area. It has been reported from a small area on the border between Congo and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, a single locality in southwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and from a small area of coastal Kenya and Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Sao Tomé and Principe; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are very few records of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It has been recorded from the Kambai Forest Reserve in Tanzania by Cunneyworth (1996). Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Miniopterus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13568A4178472. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided