|Scientific Name:||Lota lota|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Lota is in a need of critical revision. Populations from eastern Siberia and North America represent a distinct species, L. maculosa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Contributor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Widely distributed in western and eastern both hemispheres south to about 40 degrees north latitude (south to Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Missouri, Wyoming, and Oregon).|
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lithuania; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Arctic Sea; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Common in deep (to at least 90 m) cold waters of lakes, reservoirs, and large rivers. In summer, stays in deep cold waters but may move into shallower water at night. Life history may be confined to lakes or rivers or may migrate between lake and riverine habitats; all three patterns may occur within a single river basin. Often exhibits a post-spawning movement into tributary rivers in late winter and early spring. Spawns usually in lakes but may move into rivers to spawn. River-spawning populations prefer low-velocity areas in main channels or in side channels behind deposition bars (see USFWS 2003). Broadcasts eggs usually over sand or gravel (sometimes silt) in up to about 10 ft of water (Scott and Crossman 1973).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Lota lota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T135675A18233691. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T135675A18233691.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|