Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miniopterus magnater

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Miniopterus magnater
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Large Bent-winged Bat, Western Bent-winged Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Miniopterus magnater was formerly confused with M. schreibersii (which is, in turn, now treated as M. fuliginosus and M. oceanensis within the range of M. magnater following the split of M. schreibersii into three species: M. schreibersii (Europe/N. Africa/Near East), M. fuliginosus (Asia), and M. oceanensis (Australasia)). Thus species distribution limits and characters need further research, and many specimens originally labelled as M. schreibersii may represent M. magnater, especially in Southeast Asia (Hendrichsen et al. 2001). M. magnater could possibly include bismarckensis (Hill 1983), but we follow Simmons (2005) who considers this a subspecies of M. tristis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern despite extreme identification and taxonomic problems that make much of the species’ range uncertain. These problems prevent an understanding of distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, and ecology of, and threats to, this species throughout its range. In no area, however, where the species is thought to reside is the species considered to be at risk in any way or facing major threats. Furthermore, this species is probably able to tolerate some degree of habitat modification and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be widely distributed from Myanmar in the west (recorded from Hpo-an and Mawlamyine; Bates et al. 2000), through southern China (including Hainan Island) and much of Southeast Asia, as far east as the island of New Guinea. Within this range it has been recorded from many island localities including Sumatra (a single locality; Indonesia), western Java (Indonesia), northern Borneo (Sabah, Malaysia and Kalimantan, Indonesia), Timor (East Timor and Indonesia), and Seram (Indonesia). A number of records of Miniopterus schreibersii have been reidentified as Miniopterus magnater (T. Reardon pers. comm.). It has been recorded from sea level to 2,100 m asl, but this is not clear given identification problems.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave roosting species, often found roosting with other bat species. It possibly forms large colonies. It has been recorded foraging generally above the canopy in primary and secondary tropical forest, and also close to human settlements. Bonaccorso (1998) and Payne et al. (1985) noted that they may be seen hawking insects around street lights, but this is not certain given identification problems.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is presumed to be threatened by cave disturbance and degradation in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. Hendrichsen et al. (2001) recorded it in Viet Nam at Pu Mat National Park, Cuc Phuong National Park, and at Toong Ching. The urgent priority with this species is to resolve Miniopterus taxonomy and identification in order to understand the distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, ecology, and threats to it. There is a need to protect important roosting and foraging sites of this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T. 2008. Miniopterus magnater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided