Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miniopterus inflatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Miniopterus inflatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Greater Long-fingered Bat
Synonym(s):
Miniopterus africanus Sanborn, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: The currently recognized Miniopterus inflatus is probably a complex of morphologically similar species. Juste et al. (2007) recognize africanus as distinct from inflatus. We follow M. Happold (in press) in retaining M. africanus as a synonym of M. inflatus pending further taxonomic studies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been patchily recorded over much of sub-Saharan Africa, It has been reported from Liberia and Guinea in West Africa; from Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Central African Republic and the Democratic Republic of the Congo in Central Africa; from Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania in East Africa; and from Namibia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique in southern Africa. The distribution of this species is somewhat unclear due to confusion with records of Miniopterus schreibersii (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Mozambique; Namibia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally considered to be a locally rare species, although it can be common in some areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this species has been recorded from tropical moist forest, Skinner and Cimimba (2005) suggest that the availability of roosting sites (caves and similar habitats) and a plentiful food supply are more important to this species than the vegetational association. It roosts in small numbers, with Churchill et al. (1997) reporting a cluster of 50 animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species. Some roosting caves are disturbed by tourism activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas. There is a need to limit disturbance of important roosting caves. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species in West Africa.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Miniopterus inflatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided