Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus vandesius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus vandesius Richardson, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Vendace
Taxonomic Notes: The populations of Cumbria and Scotland differ somewhat in morphology and might be distinct species. On the other hand, available data do not allow to distinguish C. vandesius from the assemblage of all populations referred to C. albula and C. sardinella.

Available data do not allow to distinguish C. albula as a whole from C. sardinella and C. vandesius. A very high variability is reported for all morphological characters between the many populations referred to C. albula, suggesting that several species might be involved. Further studies are needed to resolve their identity. However, C. vandesius is clearly distinct from C. albula populations from eastern Baltic basin, but it is similar to some populations from the western Baltic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is currently extant (within its native range) in two lakes, Derwentwater (5.4 km2) where it is protected and deemed to be safe and Bassenthwaite (4.5 km2) where it is suffering from low population abundance and inconsistent recruitment. It has been extirpated in Castle Loch (1911) and Mill Loch (1970s) due to eutrophication. The species has been established (benign introduction) in Loch Skene (from Bassenthwaite Lake) for conservation purposes. The species is therefore found in three locations and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2 and its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:England: Lakes Derwentwater and Bassenthwaite (Cumbria); Scotland: Castle Loch and Mill Loch near Lochmaben. It has been introduced for conservation purposes in Loch Skene.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lacustrine, in open water. Spawns on gravel or stone shores.

Biology:
Gregarious, shoaling. Lives up to 10 years. Spawns for the first time at 2-3 years. Spawns in November-December. Males gather in spawning places and females join these shoals and spawn together in midwater. Eggs sink to bottom and develop between stones. Shoals move to deeper water in warm weather. Comes closer to shores in late summer. Feeds mainly on crustaceans (Entomostraca), supplemented by small insects.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication was the cause of the species extirpation in Castle Loch which occurred in 1911 and Mill Loch in the early 1970s. The main threat to the species in Bassenthwaite is Gymnocephalus cernua, an introduced species which eats the eggs of C. vandesius. There is no plausible threat to the Derwentwater population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fishing for the species is now banned in its remaining locations.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus vandesius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135640A4168717. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided