Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Esociformes Esocidae

Scientific Name: Esox lucius
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Pike

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Contributor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range is Holarctic and includes the Atlantic, Arctic, Pacific, Great Lakes, and Mississippi River basins from Alaska to Labrador, south to Pennsylvania, Missouri, and Nebraska (Page and Burr 2011). This species has been introduced in many areas southward of the native range.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan
Algeria; Ethiopia; Ireland; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Tunisia; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish usually occurs in clear small lakes, shallow vegetated areas of larger lakes, marshes, creeks, and small to large rivers. It moves to deeper cooler water in summer. Spawning occurs in shallow flooded marshes associated with lakes, inlet streams to those lakes (or flooded terrestrial vegetation at reservoir edge), or rivers; spawning habitat is basically a flooded area with emergent vegetation (optimally over short grasses or sedges). Young remain in spawning habitat for several weeks after hatching.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of importance in commercial fisheries, aquaculture, public aquaria, and as a gamefish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Esox lucius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T135631A15363638. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided