Miniopterus fraterculus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Miniopteridae

Scientific Name: Miniopterus fraterculus
Species Authority: Thomas & Schwann, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Black Clinging Bat, Lesser bent-winged bat, Lesser Long-fingered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The currently recognized Miniopterus fraterculus is probably a complex of morphologically similar species. Records of this species from the island of Madagascar are now allocated to the recently described Miniopterus sororculus (Goodman et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Ravino, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Known from a number of discrete ranges. This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution on the African mainland and its ability to live in a wide variety of habitat types. On Madagascar, it is quite rare and further surveys are required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Central Africa, East Africa and southern Africa. It is known from a number of discrete ranges, the largest of which stretches down south-eastern Africa, from Malawi, Mozambique and Zimbabwe, down to South Africa (where is extends along the south coast). It is also known from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo near the borders with Uganda and Rwanda (although this population needs to be confirmed as Miniopterus fraterculus), and recorded from localities in Tanzania, Zambia, and Kenya. A small recorded range in Kenya near the border with Tanzania probably does not represent Miniopterus fraterculus.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and widespread.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' distribution in KwaZulu-Natal indicates a wide range of habitats from drier Valley bushveld and Lowveld to moister Mistbelt (including forest habitats), where suitable cover is present in the form of caves, overhangs, and unused mine and railway tunnels (Taylor, 1998). Roosts in caves, overhangs, disused mines, railway tunnels and similar habitats (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). In KwaZulu-Natal it has been found in damp sandstone caves, a solution cave of poorly consolidated glacio-fluvial boulder clay, a rocky overhang over a forest stream, a rock fissure, a railway tunnel as well as from unused mine adits (Taylor, 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species on the African mainland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumably present in a number of protected areas. In Tanzania it is present in the Manga Forest Reserve of Tanzania (Doggert et al. 1999). Further studies are needed to better define the range of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Ravino, J. 2008. Miniopterus fraterculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13563A4165571. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided