Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus bergi 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus bergi Chichkoff, 1935
Synonym(s):
Barbus barbus ssp. bergi Chichkoff, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 May 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 June 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species has a reasonably restricted distribution (estimated at around 25,000 kmĀ²), but has no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Black Sea basin: from Kamchiya to Resowska drainages (Bulgaria, Turkey).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Fast to moderate flowing rivers and streams.

Biology:
Spawns until July.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Barbus bergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135626A4164985. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided