Salmo fibreni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo fibreni
Species Authority: Zerunian & Gandolfi, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Fibreno Trout

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species' entire range (Lake Posta Fibreno, 0.29 km2 and tributaries) is included in Lago di Posta Fibreno Nature Reserve. However, there is still a potential threat of fish introduction or accidental pollution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Italy: Lake Posta Fibreno and tributaries.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lake Posta Fibreno is an elongated karstic lake with underwater springs and caves, 1.1 km long, 0.1-0.3 km wide, 0.29 km², 289 m above sea level, 15 m deep (average depth 2.5 m), about 10°C year-round and clear and well oxygenated water. Spawns close to underwater springs.

Lacustrine, sometimes entering lake tributaries. Spawns in December-January (local S. cettii population in February-March).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats of introduced species and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species entire range (Lake Posta Fibreno, 0.29 km² and tributaries) is included in Lago di Posta Fibreno Nature Reserve.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salmo fibreni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135623A4164331. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided