Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Moronidae

Scientific Name: Dicentrarchus labrax
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English European Seabass, Common Bass, European Bass, Bass, King Of The Mullets, Sea Dace, Sea Perch, White Mullet, White Salmon, Capemouth
French Loubas Negre, Bar, Bar Commun, Bar Européen, Bar Franc, Bog, Brigue, Drelique, Gutgareo, Loubine, Loupassou, Loup de Mer, Lubin, Luvassu, Pigne
Spanish Baieta, Baila, Cherne, Llop, Llubina, Lubaro, Lubina, Mero, Pintat, Robaliza, Robalo
Centropomus lupus Lacepède, 1802
Centropomus mullus Lacepède, 1802
Labrax linnei Malm, 1877
Labrax vulgaris Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38
Morone labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca elongata Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Perca labrax Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sinuosa Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Sciaena diacantha Bloch, 1792
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: All European coasts. Absent from White, Barents, Baltic and Caspian Seas and from Northern Black Sea and Sea of Azov.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Coastal waters and estuaries.

Lives up to 30 years. Spawns for the first time at 4-7 years and about 350 (males) and 420 (females) mm SL. A pelagic spawner in open sea, in January-June at temperatures above 9°C. Larvae planktonic. Juveniles move inshore as they grow, aggregating in brackish estuarine nursery areas where they usually remain until their second summer. Large juveniles and adults show a complicated migration pattern at sea, coming close to shore and entering freshwaters of estuaries during summer to forage. Juveniles feed on invertebrates, taking increasingly more fish with age. Adults piscivorous.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Dicentrarchus labrax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135606A4159287. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided