|Scientific Name:||Alburnus sarmaticus|
|Species Authority:||Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Published morphological data suggest that two species of shemayas were possibly present in the lower Danube until about 1940. One of them (Alburnus danubicus) is now Extinct.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
This species is now restricted to only two populations: one at the estuary of the Bug and Dniepr with a single spawning site in each drainage (area of occupancy less than 10 km²); and one in the Danube (in the Kolpa in Slovenia and Croatia) where it is almost extirpated. During the early and middle 20th century, all populations sharply declined as they were no longer able to reach spawning sites because of dams. Now the species successfully spawns below dams but illegal fishing at these new spawning sites could threaten the species, the impact of fishing and the level of spawning is currently unknown.
For the European Union 27 assessment, this species is Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(v)). Within the European Union (EU), it is now known from only one very small population in the Kolpa in Slovenia and Croatia, and very few isolated records (severely fragmented) from Hungary and Romania. It is almost extirpated in this region and is threatened by dam construction and illegal overfishing. The species' area of occupancy in the EU is less than 10 km².
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This fish occurs in the Black Sea basin in the lower and middle course of the Danube, lower Dniepr and South Bug, and coastal lakes. It is very rare in the Danube.
Native:Croatia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Possibly extinct:Hungary; Romania
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and trends are unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||It is harvested for human consumption.|
The reason for the collapse of the species in the Danube is unknown. Dams have blocked most spawning sites for this species, but it now spawns below the dams in the Ukraine. Illegal fishing at new spawning sites below the dams could threaten the future survival of this species.
|Conservation Actions:||A detailed action plan for this species within the EU is urgently needed.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2013. Alburnus sarmaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T135590A4154782. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135590A4154782.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|