Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus pergamonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus pergamonensis Karaman, 1971
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Barbus plebejus ssp. pergamonensis Karaman, 1971
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 May 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 June 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This species has a widespread range, which is heavily impacted by pollution from industry, agriculture and domestic sources. Water abstraction and drought, which is predicted to be increasing in severity with climate change, are also potential threats. The population is declining but it is thought that this decline is not at a rate to qualify the species for a threatened or Near Threatened category at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Greece: Lesbos Island, stream Evergetoulas. Turkey: Rivers on the western coast (Aegean drainage) from Bakir to Great Menderes.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Stream and upper parts of rivers.

Biology: No data.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution, industrial, domestic and agricultural, water abstraction and climate change (predicted to increase the severity of droughts).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Barbus pergamonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135588A4153948. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided