Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ballerus ballerus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Ballerus ballerus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Bream

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats. However, locally threatened due to habitat alterations along river banks and degradation of lowland wetlands.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Large rivers draining to Baltic Sea (absent in northern Sweden and Finland north of 62°N), North Sea (Weser, Elbe), Black Sea, Sea of Azov (Don) and Caspian Sea (abundant in Volga, rare in Ural).
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Large lowland rivers with backwaters; also in eutrophic lowland lakes. Spawns on submerged vegetation along shores of rivers or in backwaters. Also reported to spawn on gravel in moderate current.

Biology:
Lives more than 10 years. Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years and about 150 mm SL. Most individuals spawn several times during their life. Spawns in spring (March-April in lower Danube, April-early May in Baltic, May-June in Volga delta), when temperature reaches 10°C (8-12°C in lower Danube). Spawning period short, usually only 1-2 weeks. Females spawn once a year. Males often defend spawning territories along shoreline. In mature males, sides of body above anal with nuptial tubercles. May undertake long migrations upriver to suitable spawning sites. Juveniles in backwaters and flooded zones along rivers. Enters freshened parts of seas to forage. Feeds predominantly on zooplankton in open water of backwaters and other still water bodies.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Ballerus ballerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided