Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza aurata
Species Authority: (Risso, 1810)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Golden Grey Mullet, Long-finned Grey Mullet
French Mulet Doré, Aurin, Galtorous, Gaouto-rouno, Jaouna, Meil, Meuille, Muge Doré, Muge Durin, Mujou-taco, Mulet, Mulet à Tête Fine
Spanish Alise, Dabeta, Galtiroig, Galupe, Iliça, Ilissa, Lisa, Lisa Dorada, Lissa Negra, Lizarda, Mule, Muxo Salton
Mugil auratus Risso, 1810
Mugil breviceps Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil cryptocheilos Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil lotreganus Nardo, 1847
Mugil maderensis Lowe, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mediterranean, Black Sea and Eastern Atlantic from Cape Verde and Senegal to southern Norway and British Isles (not reaching southern Baltic); northern Red Sea. Introduced in Caspian Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Mauritania; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Pelagic near shore, sometimes in lagoons and estuaries, rarely into freshwaters. Among Mugilidae recorded from European freshwaters, this is the least tolerant of freshwater. Spawns at sea.

Usually lives in schools. Spawns in September-November. Juveniles move to coastal lagoons and estuaries in winter and especially in spring. Juveniles feed on zooplankton, larger individuals feed on algae, vegetal detritus, and sediment.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Liza aurata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135579A4151433. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided