Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salmo ferox

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salmo ferox
Species Authority: Jardine, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Ferox Trout
Taxonomic Notes: Several populations of large, piscivorous trouts from Ireland, northern Scotland, Cumbria and Wales are called ferox trouts. They are recognized as a distinct species on the basis of their existence in sympatry with genetically distinct S. trutta in several lakes, but it remains to be demonstrated whether all ferox trouts are conspecific. Some of these individuals or populations might be old, large, piscivorous, lacustrine S. trutta.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Several populations of large, piscivorous trouts from Ireland, northern Scotland, Cumbria and Wales are called ferox trouts. They are recognized as a distinct species on the basis of their existence in sympatry with genetically distinct S. trutta in several lakes, but it remains to be demonstrated whether all ferox trouts are conspecific. Some of these individuals or populations might be old, large, piscivorous, lacustrine S. trutta. More information is needed on the distribution, status and population and threats of S. ferox in these lakes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: British Isles: Loughs Melvin, Erne, Corrib and Mask (Ireland), several lakes of northern Scotland, apparently also Lakes Ullswater and Bassenthwaite (Cumbria) and Llyns Padarn and Peris (Wales).
Countries:
Native:
Ireland; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Large oligotrophic lakes; in Scotland usually only in lakes inhabited by Salvelinus species on which it preys. Spawns only in the larger and deeper tributaries.

Biology:
Lives up to 23 years. Spawns in November-December. Feeds on fishes and a variety of insects. In Scotland, feeds on invertebrates until about 300 mm SL, then switches to a fish diet, mostly Salvelinus species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Salmo ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided