Coregonus clupeoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus clupeoides
Species Authority: Lacepède, 1803
Common Name(s):
English Powan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Good stocks remain in this species' natural range, and two translocated stocks have been established in reservoirs. There are no current, or definite future threats. However the introduction of alien species is a potential threat and has occurred in many lakes in the UK in recent years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Scotland: Loch Lomond and Loch Eck; introduced in two reservoirs in Loch Lomond basin (Loch Sloy, Carron Reservoir).
Countries occurrence:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lacustrine, in open water.

In Loch Lomond, spawns in late December-early February, usually in early January, on offshore banks and reefs at temperatures close to 6°C. Feeds on crustaceans and insects.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduction of alien species is a potential threat

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus clupeoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135566A4146283. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided