Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mimetillus moloneyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mimetillus moloneyi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Moloney's Flat-headed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Mimetillus moloneyi may currently represent a complex of species, with additional studies needed to clarify its taxonomic status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Sierra Leone in the west, through West Africa and Central Africa (although seemingly absent from much of the Congo basin), to southern Sudan and western Ethiopia in the east, from here it ranges southwards through East Africa to Zambia and Angola, with the southernmost record from south-central Mozambique. It is found at elevations of up to 2,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species is difficult to catch, it is not considered to be especially rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals are generally associated with forest-savanna mosaic habitats. This species can, however, be encountered in tropical moist forest that is close to savanna areas (Happold 1987). Small colonies of nine to twelve individuals have been found roosting in cracks beneath the bark of dead trees, and within houses (Rosevear 1965; Kingdon 1974; Brosset 1966; Happold 1987; Grubb et al. 1998)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Additional research into the taxonomy of this species is needed.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J. 2008. Mimetillus moloneyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided