|Scientific Name:||Alburnus mentoides|
|Species Authority:||Kessler, 1859|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species is known from five streams on the Crimea with an extent of occurrence of less than 1,000 km² (area of occupancy of spawning sites estimated to be less than 500 km²). It is threatened by pollution (Salgir stream), water abstraction (Alma, Chornaya, Kacha) and river regulation (Chornaya). It's presence in Salgir needs to be confirmed, it is rare in Kacha and Chornaya streams, almost extirpated in Alma but still abundant in the Bel Bek stream.
|Range Description:||The species is known from five streams on the Crimea; Salgir, Alma, Chornya, Bel Bek and Kacha.|
|Number of Locations:||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It's presence in Salgir needs to be confirmed, it is rare in Kacha and Chornaya streams, almost extirpated in Almastill but still abundant in the Bel Bek stream.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Lower and middle parts of streams and estuaries. In estuaries, lives close to surface. Migrates to upper reaches of streams in piedmont and montane zones. Spawns in riffles with heavy current on gravel bottom.
Lives up to five years. Spawns for the first time at three years. Spawns in June-July. Forages in small stream estuaries and migrates upstream to spawn. Some juveniles forage in lower part of streams. Feeds on drifting and terrestrial insects and zooplankton. Regularly hybridizes with Squalius cephalus.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by pollution (Salgir stream), water abstraction (Alma, Chornaya, Kacha) and river regulation (Chornaya). The level of drought is predicted to increase in severity due to climate change.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Alburnus mentoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135496A4132783. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135496A4132783.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|