Map_thumbnail_large_font

Millardia kondana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Millardia kondana Mishra & Dhanda, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Kondana Rat, Kondana Soft-furred Rat, Large Metad
Taxonomic Notes: Large-sized metad unique in possessing six plantar pads. Corbet and Hill (1992) remark that "in describing M. kondana the authors did not mention the presence or absence of M. meltada in the same or adjacent localities, although the latter has been recorded from Pune and from Dharwar where they are of normal size, much smaller than M. kondana". One of the survey parties of Zoological Survey of India, Western Regional Station, Pune, has also collected Millardia kondana Mishra and Dhanda, 1975 from the type locality during a survey conducted in 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pradhan, M.S., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is Critically Endangered due to its extremely restricted extent of occurrence and area of occupancy (both approximately 1 km² or less), it is found in a single location and is facing a continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to anthropogenic factors.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to India, known only from the small Singharh plateau (about one km²), near Pune in Maharashtra (Agrawal 2000; Molur et al. 2005). No specimens of this new species were collected by Mishra and Dhanda (1975) from the other nearby sample areas (Khandala, Bhor, and Mulshi). It has been reported from an elevation of about 1,270 m asl and is restricted to a single location based on surveys and available habitat (Molur et al. 2005). Mishra and Dhanda (1975) observed the species using burrows.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Maharashtra)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<10
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1270
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal and fossorial species. It occurs in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous forests and tropical scrub. It has been found to occupy bushy scrub and sometimes found to build nests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are general loss of habitat, overgrazing of vegetation and disturbance from tourism (the area contains important archaeological sites) (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is not known from any protected areas. Survey, limiting factor research, habitat management and captive breeding are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Pradhan, M.S., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Millardia kondana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13524A4069813. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided