Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus keeni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus keeni
Species Authority: (Rhoades, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Northwestern Deermouse, Keen's Mouse
Synonym(s):
Peromyscus oreas Bangs, 1898
Peromyscus sitkensis Merriam, 1897
Taxonomic Notes: Peromyscus keeni includes populations that formerly were recognized as P. oreas, P. sitkensis, and some of those assigned to P. maniculatus (see Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 2005)). Hogan et al. (1993) analyzed chromosomes, allozymes, and mtDNA of Pacific Northwest Peromyscus and concluded that P. oreas, P. sitkensis, P. maniculatus algidus, P. m. hylaeus, P. m. keeni, P. m. macrorhinus, and P. m. prevostensis should be recognized as members of the newly constituted species Peromyscus keeni; further, they suspected that P. m. carli, P. m. doylei, and P. m. triangularis also are members of P. keeni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, appears to be abundant, there are no major threats and its populations are not in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Washington north to southern Alaska in the United States and Canada, and west of the Coastal and Cascade mountain ranges, including the Queen Charlotte Islands and islands along the coast of British Columbia and the Alexander Archipelago. Peromyscus keeni also occurs in Yukon Territory and occurs farther inland in British Columbia than previously documented (not mapped here) (Lucid and Cook 2004).

Included are the ranges of the following nominal Peromyscus maniculatus and P. sitkensis taxa of Hall (1981): oreas, interdictus, isolatus, sitkensis, oceanicus, algidus, hylaeus, keeni, macrorhinus, and prevostensis (carli, doylei, and triangularis probably also should be included) (Hogan et al. 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread on coastal islands and the western mainland of the Pacific Northwest from Washington to southern Alaska.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits western coastal lowlands to high-elevation alpine forests. They appear to avoid closed canopy forested habitats and, at lower elevations, associate with edge vegetation, along logging roads, or at the periphery of small islands. They will enter human habitations. Diet includes various seeds, fruits, and small invertebrates.

On outer coastal islands it inhabits the edge of dense Sitka spruce-western cedar forests, and is found at forest edge and on beaches in cover of logs, stumps and rock crevices (Banfield 1974).

Multiple litters of about 3-5 young probably are produced each year. Gestation lasts about 23 days (non lactating) or 25 days (lactating) (Kirkland and Layne 1989). Probably capable of breeding at about 5-6 weeks. In southern British Columbia, it was reported as breeding from March through July.

Its distribution on smaller outer islands indicates it is probably less competitive than maniculatus, which occupies larger islands (Banfield 1974). It probably originally reached many islands on natural rafts.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Peromyscus keeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided