Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabarilius alburnops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Anabarilius alburnops
Species Authority: (Regan, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Silvery White Fish
Synonym(s):
Anabarilius alburnops Cheng, 1958
Barilius alburnops Regan, 1914
Ischikauia alburnops Nichols, 1943
Taxonomic Notes: Originally Barilius alburnops, but changed in 1943 to Ischikauia alburnops by Nichols, and in 1958 to Anabarilius alburnops by Cheng.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y. & Du, L.-N.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, F. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
The species is endemic to Dianchi lake (surface area 292.6 km²) and Songhuaba reservoir (3.63 km²), Yunnan Province, China. Before the 1960s, Anabarilius alburnops was one of the main commercial fishes in Lake Dianchi, accounting for about 30% of the total fish harvest of the lake, by the 1980s this had decreased to about 1%. Since then the population has been decreasing year after year until now the fish is only occasionally seen during the fishing season (Yue 1998). Several introduced species also compete with it, such as Cultrichthys erythropterus and Hemiculter leucisculus. It is now only occasionally seen in Dianchi lake and Songhuaba reservoir. The species is assessed as Endangered based on its restricted range (extent of occurrence estimated at less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy estimated at less than 500 km²), declining habitat quality (through increased pollution in the lake), and declining population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only ever known from Dianchi Lake itself and Songhuaba Reservior, Yunnan Province, China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from Dianchi Lake and Songhuaba reservoir. Only a few individuals are occasionally caught during the fishing season and population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the middle and upper layers of waters and feeds mainly on aquatic insects, plankton and fragments of plants. It becomes sexually mature after one winter and lays sticky eggs. The average standard length is 126.4 mm for one year’s individual, 172.8 mm for two years; 210.8 mm for three years; 251.2 mm for four years; 284.2 mm for five years and 311,9 mm for six years (Chu and Chen 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its decline in the lake is likely due to introduced fish species, decreasing water quality, the loss of macrophytes (in part due to grass carp), over-fishing and the loss of breeding sites lost due to siltation and blocked access.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The fish was listed as a second-class protected animal by the Government of Yunnan Province in 1989 and the Regulations on Fishing In Dianchi Lake was issued for the producing areas. The lake is closed for fishing for five months every year and seven no-fishing protected bay areas were set up, providing feeding grounds for a part of the fish population of the lake.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. & Du, L.-N. 2008. Anabarilius alburnops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided