Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liobagrus kingi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES AMBLYCIPITIDAE

Scientific Name: Liobagrus kingi
Species Authority: Tchang, 1935
Common Name(s):
English King’s Bullhead, King's Bullhead
Taxonomic Notes: Original and valid as Liobagrus kingi Tchang 1935.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y. & Yang, B.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, F. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Liobagrus kingi is known from the Lake Dianchi basin, in the tributaries and its effluent river Zhangjiu and two tributaries of Jinsha Jiang (Upper Yangtze) in Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces. It was already a rare species in Lake Dianchi basin in the 1960s and it has not been found in the basin, tributaries and springs or in any fish market for many years. It is possible the Zhangjiu and Sichuan populations still exist. The water quality in the two tributaries of Jinsha Jiang is good but the two populations are separated by the construction of hydro power dams. The population in Zhangjiu River is far from the other two, and declining in quality due to polluted water entering from Lake Dianchi. The remaining area of occupancy for this species is about 200 km² and currently it is found in three locations.
History:
2009 Endangered
2007 Endangered (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from the Lake Dianchi basin, in its tributaries and effluent river, Zhangjiu River. It is also reported from two tributaries of Jinshajiang (upper Yangtze) in Sichuan (Ding 1994) and Yunnan.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Since its discovery in 1935 in Jinning County, KIZ have deposited two specimens collected in 1960 and this is the last record of this fish. Even if the species still exists, the population should be very small.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rivers and streams with flowing water and rocky bottom. It is a small carnivorous fish living at the water bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are the sudden explosion of the population of Kunming City and the discharge of domestic and industrial polluted waste water into the lake, seriously polluting the water of the lake and inflow and outflow rivers/streams. In addition, the large-scale reclamation of land from around the lake since the end of the 1950s to the beginning of 1970 destroyed the living and spawning environment of the fish, which is another cause of endangerment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. & Yang, B. 2008. Liobagrus kingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided