Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elsalvadoria zurstrasseni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PSEUDOTHELPHUSIDAE

Scientific Name: Elsalvadoria zurstrasseni
Species Authority: (Bott, 1956)
Synonym(s):
Pseudothelphusa zurstrasseni Bott, 1956
Taxonomic Notes: Subfamily Pseudothelphusinae; tribe Hypolobocerini, Subspecies zurstrasseni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Magalhaes, C. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and because there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to human induced degradation driven by human population increases and industrial and agrarian development. It is not found in a protected area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: El Salvador: La Joya, south of Cuidad Arce (= El Chilamatal) La Libertad Department, also Santa Ana, Sonsonate, El Salvador, Chalatenango, and Cuscatlan Departments. Waterfall 2 km east of Juayua, Sonsonate Department.
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population size, abundance, or population trends of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major and future threats to this species include human-induced habitat loss/degradation and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species and it is not found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Elsalvadoria zurstrasseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided