Map_thumbnail_large_font

Seychellum alluaudi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POTAMONAUTIDAE

Scientific Name: Seychellum alluaudi
Species Authority: (A. Milne-Edwards & Bouvier, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Deckenia cristata Rathbun, 1894
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was originally assigned to the genus Deckenia in the family Deckeniidae Ortmann, 1897. Ng et al. (1995) transferred this taxon to the genus Seychellum in the Gecarcinucidae: Gecarcinucinae. This genus is now assigned to the Potamonautidae: Deckeniinae: Deckenini (Cumberlidge et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species is still currently known only from less than 10 specimens from six locations in four different islands in the Seychelles group in the Indian Ocean. However it is reported to be abundant and is present in a protected area. Therefore it is listed as Least Concern. If there was a decline in habitat quality, it would qualify for EN under B because the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are less than 500 sq km (EN B1a and B2a) due to its restriction to mountain streams draining rainforest habitats within its range. There is insufficient information on population size and trends and on the number of mature individuals to assess the species under criteria A, C, and D. No quantitative analysis of the probability of extinction has been carried out to assess the species under criterion E. No regional adjustment is necessary because this species is a year-round breeding resident (and not a non-breeding visitor), and its population does not experience any significant immigration.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Seychelles: Mahe, La Digue, Silouette, Praslin islands in the granitic Seychelles. Endemic to the Seychelles.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been collected recently and appears to be locally abundant but the populations are severely fragmented (it is found on four separate islands).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in streams in the rainforests of mountains in the centre of the islands.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. It is found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Seychellum alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided