Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus duodecimcostatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Microtus duodecimcostatus
Species Authority: (de Selys-Longchamps, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Pine Vole
French Campagnol Provençal
Spanish Topillo Mediterráneo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A common species, which is considered an agricultural pest across its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the western Mediterranean, where it occurs in the Iberian Peninsula (everywhere except the north-west) and southern France (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It is found from sea level to 2,250 m (Palomo 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; France; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widely distributed throughout its geographic range, and can reach high enough densities in some areas to be considered an agricultural pest (particularly in orchards). Population densities of 400-600 individuals per ha exceptionally have been recorded, but lower densities are more typical (le Louarn and Quéré 2003).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open habitats with relatively deep, loose soil, where it constructs underground burrows (Palomo 1999). It occurs in a number of anthropogenic habitats, including pastures, arable land, and orchards. It is also found in shrubland (le Louarn and Quéré 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pest control can cause very significant local population declines (Palomo 1999). However, there is no evidence of global declines as a result of this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Microtus duodecimcostatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided