Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus savii
Species Authority: (de Selys-Longchamps, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Savi's Pine Vole
French Campagnol De Savi, CAMPAGNOL DE SAVI
Spanish Topillo De Savi, TOPILLO DE SAVI

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and abundant species with no major threats. The population trend is stable. It therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus savii is endemic to Europe, where it is found throughout northern Italy (with the exception of the extreme north-east, but including Sicily). It occurs marginally in southern Switzerland. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m. Some southern Italian populations previously ascribed to this species have been described as a new species, Microtus brachycercus (Contoli 1999, Castiglia et al. 2008). The distribution limits between M. savii and M. brachycercus require clarification.
Countries occurrence:
Italy (Sicilia); Switzerland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and abundant species, dominating small mammal communities within its range, and providing a key food source for many predators. Periodic population booms occur in cultivated areas, and the species is considered an agricultural pest. The long-term population trend appears to be stable (Contoli 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the majority of terrestrial habitat types, with the exception of high mountains, dense woodlands, and some very sandy, rocky or wet areas. It occurs in many anthropogenic habitats including pastures, arable land, gardens, and urban areas (Contoli 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas. The Sicilian subspecies (nebrodensis) needs more genetic investigation to determine its taxonomic status.

Citation: Amori, G. 2008. Microtus savii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13491A4034632. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided