Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strongylura senegalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beloniformes Belonidae

Scientific Name: Strongylura senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonym(s):
Belone senegalensis Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-10
Assessor(s): Collette, B.B.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Doan, Q., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Strongin, K.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and common throughout its range. There is no directed fishery. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Mauritania to Angola (Collette and Parin 1970).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout most of its range (Collette and Luis pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits coastal areas and brackish lagoons. It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on small fishes (Collette in press). The maximum size recorded is 42 cm body length and 69.5cm full length. Fecundity is 300 eggs (Collette in press).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no special fishery for this species, but when caught it is marketed fresh. It is occasionally caught by casting or trolling surface or near surface lures, and also with purse seines. Separate statistics are not reported for this species (Collette in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no special fishery for this species, but when caught it is marketed fresh. It is occasionally caught by casting or trolling surface or near surface lures, and also with purse seines. Separate statistics are not reported for this species (Collette in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a marine protected area in Senegal (Luis pers. comm. 2012).

Citation: Collette, B.B. 2015. Strongylura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13487141A15603335. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided