|Scientific Name:||Microtus townsendii|
|Species Authority:||(Bachman, 1839)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, there are no major threats, it can be very common, and its population is not thought to be in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Triangle Island, British Columbia in Canada, south to Humbolt Bay, California in the United States; east in British Columbia to Chilliwack; in Washington to Sauk, Nisqually Flats, and Clark County; in Oregon to Salem, Eugene, and Prospect. It occurs from sea level to about 1,830 m asl in Olympic Mountains, to about 915 m asl in Cascades, Oregon.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1830|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Densities as high as 800 per hectare have been recorded, but populations fluctuate widely.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occupies a variety of habitats, but typically occurs in salt and fresh marshes, moist meadows (sometimes dry grass), wetlands along streams; alpine and subalpine meadows. Constructs extensive underground burrow systems and runways through grass. Burrow entrance may be underwater.
Nests may be on or below soil surface. The length of breeding season depends on stage in multiannual abundance cycle. Gestation lasts 21-24 days. Litter size averages 4-7 in different areas. In captivity, young are weaned at 15-17 days, first estrus at 35-80 days (Cornely and Verts 1988). Diet includes various kinds of green vegetation; grasses, sedges, and forbs, mint bulbs.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Microtus townsendii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13487A4026212. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13487A4026212.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|