Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus townsendii
Species Authority: (Bachman, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Townsend's Vole, Triangle Island Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, there are no major threats, it can be very common, and its population is not thought to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Triangle Island, British Columbia in Canada, south to Humbolt Bay, California in the United States; east in British Columbia to Chilliwack; in Washington to Sauk, Nisqually Flats, and Clark County; in Oregon to Salem, Eugene, and Prospect. It occurs from sea level to about 1,830 m asl in Olympic Mountains, to about 915 m asl in Cascades, Oregon.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1830
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Densities as high as 800 per hectare have been recorded, but populations fluctuate widely.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies a variety of habitats, but typically occurs in salt and fresh marshes, moist meadows (sometimes dry grass), wetlands along streams; alpine and subalpine meadows. Constructs extensive underground burrow systems and runways through grass. Burrow entrance may be underwater.

Nests may be on or below soil surface. The length of breeding season depends on stage in multiannual abundance cycle. Gestation lasts 21-24 days. Litter size averages 4-7 in different areas. In captivity, young are weaned at 15-17 days, first estrus at 35-80 days (Cornely and Verts 1988). Diet includes various kinds of green vegetation; grasses, sedges, and forbs, mint bulbs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Microtus townsendii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13487A4026212. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided