Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus thomasi 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus thomasi
Species Authority: (Barrett-Hamilton, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Pine Vole
French Campagnol De Thomas
Spanish Topillo De Thomas
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes considered as a subspecies of M. duodecimcostatus, but its specific status has been reconfirmed by analysis of karyotype, molecular genetics and molar pattern (Kryštufek 1999, Jaarola et al. 2004). A chromosomally polymorphic species; relationships are unknown (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Krystufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
A common species within its range, with no major threats known. Appears to be tolerant to habitat disturbance. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Microtus thomasi is endemic to the south-eastern Balkans, including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Macedonia, mainland Greece, and the island of Euboea (Greece) (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). Its occurrence in Albania is likely but remains unconfirmed. There are records of the species from 40 to 1,700 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is sporadic, but is considered locally common in at least parts of its range. Densities of 383 individuals per hectare have been recorded in Herzegovina (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (Kryštufek 1999). In some parts of its range it is considered a pest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It prefers open areas with deep soil, in which it digs extensive burrows. Recorded habitats include meadows and pastures on karst limestone, and high mountain pastures. It is also found on arable farmland (Kryštufek 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known from any protected areas (EMA workshop 2006). Not legally protected under international legislation.

Citation: Krystufek, B. 2016. Microtus thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13486A513559. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided