Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lestrolepis intermedia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae

Scientific Name: Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Paralepis intermedius Poey, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-15
Assessor(s): Bannermann, P., Russell, B., Nunoo, F. & Poss, S.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Corley, B.
Justification:
This species is a circum-temperate, subtropical and tropical species. It has a depth distribution of 10-2,700 m. This species is not utilized and not believed to have any major threats affecting it. It is listed as Least Concern with a need for more research concerning its population, habitat and ecology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a circum-temparate, subtropical and tropical species. In west Africa it is found from Cape Verde to Angola. It has a depth distribution of 10-2,700 m (Fishnet2 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Djibouti; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Liberia; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; Mozambique; Namibia; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I., Midway Is., US Line Is.); Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2700
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This pelagic species species has a wide depth distribution of 10-2,700 m. However, there is little other information concerning this species habitat and ecology. Younger individuals are known to occupy shallower depths than adults.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Citation: Bannermann, P., Russell, B., Nunoo, F. & Poss, S. 2015. Lestrolepis intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13485622A15603260. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided