Map_thumbnail_large_font

Omosudis lowii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Omosudidae

Scientific Name: Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hammerjaw, Omosudid
Taxonomic Notes: The correct spelling for this species is Omosudis lowii (Günther, 1887), though other spellings are in use (Eschmeyer 2014). This species is also referred to as Omosudis loweii by FAO.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-09
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Poss, S., Nunoo, F. & Bannermann, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Corley, B.
Justification:
This is a circumtropical and circumtemperate species with a wide depth distribution of 100-4,000 m. This species is deep-dwelling, not utilized and not known to have any major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a circumtropical and circumtemperate species. In the eastern central Atlantic it is found from Ghana to Cameroon and Sao Tome, but it is probably more widespread than current occurrence records indicate. It is also found southwards from Morocco and in the south central Atlantic This species has a wide depth distribution of 100-4,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón); Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is.); Korea, Republic of; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Niue; Norfolk Island; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Senegal; Seychelles; Singapore; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Midway Is., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):4000
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In a trawl sampling of the Sargasso Sea, this species was only collected below 1,000 m (Sutton et al. 2010) but overall it is found as deep as 4,000 m. It is likely found alone or in small groups. It is a synchronous hermaphrodite and it feeds on squids and fishes (Post 1984).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Citation: Russell, B., Poss, S., Nunoo, F. & Bannermann, P. 2015. Omosudis lowii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13485312A15603240. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided