Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oziothelphusa aurantia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA GECARCINUCIDAE

Scientific Name: Oziothelphusa aurantia
Species Authority: (Herbst, 1799)
Synonym(s):
Thelphusa indica Latreille, 1825
Thelphusa leschenaudi H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the Parathelphusidae but has recently been reassigned to the Gecarcinucidae; Parathelphusidae is now regarded as a junior synonym of Gecarcinucidae (Klause et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Esser, L. and Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Ng, P. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This species is known only from a single specimen from the type locality in India and it has not been collected for over 200 years. It is listed here as Data Deficient in view of the absence of further information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, population size, population trends, and long-term threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: India: Tamil Nadu state: This species is known only from the type specimen from Tranquebar in southeastern India. There have been no records in over 200 years, but this is probably largely due to a lack of collection efforts and long-term taxonomic problems which until recently have made it difficult to identify freshwater crabs species from many parts of India.
Countries:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species commonly lives in rice-field embankments. It has also been observed in burrows at the margins of waterholes.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Esser, L. and Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Oziothelphusa aurantia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided