Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nactus cheverti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Nactus cheverti (Boulenger, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Chevert's Gecko, Southern Cape York Nactus
Synonym(s):
Gymnodactylus cheverti Boulenger, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: Zug (1998) revalidated the name Gymnodactylus cheverti Boulenger, 1885 for bisexual records of the Nactus pelagicus complex found in the southern Cape York Peninsula. N. cheverti is itself a species complex whose taxonomy is presently under investigation (C. Hoskin and P. Couper, in prep.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-12
Assessor(s): Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is abundant in an area subject to little disturbance and there are no significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the southern Cape York Peninsula, Queensland, between Cape Melville and Mission Beach (Wilson and Swan 2013, C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant, with a stable population (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This saxicolous species is found in seasonally dry woodlands and forests. It is especially common in stony hills and ranges. It shelters under ground debris (Cogger 2014). It does not occur in an area subject to much disturbance, but the gecko appears able to tolerate at least moderate levels of disturbance (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats to this species exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions for this species. Nactus cheverti's range coincides with a number of protected areas.

Citation: Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A. 2018. Nactus cheverti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T13483377A13483885. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided