Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamocarcinus richmondi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Pseudothelphusidae

Scientific Name: Potamocarcinus richmondi (Rathbun, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Potamocarcinus richmondi Bott, 1967 ssp. zilchiosus
Pseudothelphusa masimbari Rathbun, 1912
Taxonomic Notes: Subfamily Pseudothelphusinae; tribe Potamocarcinini.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Magalhaes, C. and McIvor, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category and there are no known long-term threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nicaragua: Rio Escondido, 50 miles from Bluefields municipality in formerly Zelaya Department. Costa Rica. Panama: le Barro Colorado, close to Darien; Rio Masimbar, Empire, Canal zone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama
Additional data:
Number of Locations:10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread and abundant species found in the major river systems of more than one country.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rivers and streams. This species is the second intermediate host of the human lung fluke Paragonimus mexicanus in Panama and Costa Rica.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major and future threats to this species include human-induced habitat loss/degradation and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species and it is not found in a protected area.

Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Potamocarcinus richmondi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T134830A4020071. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided