Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathypterois phenax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Ipnopidae

Scientific Name: Bathypterois phenax Parr, 1928
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blackfin Spiderfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-15
Assessor(s): Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Bannerman, P.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is found in the Atlantic with a depth distribution of 800-2,800 m. It may occur commonly and is not utilized or known to have any threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bathypterois phenax can be found off the American coast, from 39°N-9°N. It has also been recorded off the central western coast of Africa, off South Africa as well as the Azores region (Sulak 1977). In the eastern central Atlantic, this species is found from Sierra Leon and Liberia, as well as the Gulf of Guinea Islands, and off Angola. It has a depth distribution of 800-2,800 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cameroon; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón, Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); French Guiana; Gabon; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal (Azores); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2800
Upper depth limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bathypterois phenax can be common in areas of its distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:During trawling in the Bahamas, 44 specimens of Bathypterois phenax were caught, all of which contained prey. Crustaceans, primarily copepods, ostracods and gammarideans, were the dominant prey (Crabtree et al. 1991).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Citation: Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Bannerman, P. 2015. Bathypterois phenax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13462757A15603195. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided