Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ijimaia loppei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Ateleopodiformes Ateleopodidae

Scientific Name: Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Loppe's Tadpole Fish
French Atéléopode de Loppe
Spanish Pata de pulpo
Synonym(s):
Ateleopus barnardi Poll, 1953

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-14
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Ijimaia loppei is widely distributed in the Atlantic. It is an uncommon, deep dwelling species that occurs as bycatch in trawl fisheries, but is not utilized and has no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ijimaia loppei is distributed throughout the tropical-subtropical Atlantic between 200-800 m depth. It can be found in the FAO areas 34, 47 and 31 (Moore in press). In a trawl survey conducted off of West Africa, this species was captured twice between 220-725 m and is reported as ranging from Morocco south to South Africa (Maurin et al. 1977). Also, specimens have been caught off of the central eastern coast of Brazil (Santos et al. 2009). Guerra et al. (2011) reported that I. loppei appears to be extending its range northward due to a sea surface temperature increase in the last ten years. It has now been reported in the northeast Atlantic off of the Iberian Peninsula, Bay of Biscay and Galician waters (Punzon and Serrano 1998). It has been found off the coast of Venezuela at 605 m depth (Lasso-Alcala et al. 2005). Vakily et al. (2002) reports I. loppei as distributed off of Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea and Sierra Leone. 



Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; France (France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Togo; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):800
Upper depth limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Ijimaia loppei is an uncommon species (Moore in press). It was captured in a trawl survey conducted off of West Africa with a total of two specimens in two capture events and one maximum lot (Maurin et al. 1977). This species was originally described from a collection of three specimens off the coast of Morocco.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is a benthic fish with a maximum size of 200 cm TL that is taken in deep-water trawls between 200-800 m. It feeds on fishes and benthic invertebrates such as echinoderms and decapods (Moore in press). Vakily et al. (2002) describes I. loppei as bathydemersal with a maximum size of 195 cm SL off of West Africa.  

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Ijimaia loppei is not utilized (Moore in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ijimaia loppei is caught as bycatch in deepsea shrimp trawlers (Pillai et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for Ijimaia loppei.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2015. Ijimaia loppei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13462325A13489078. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided