Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus transcaspicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus transcaspicus
Species Authority: Satunin, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Baluchistan Vole, Middle East Vole, Transcaspian Vole
Taxonomic Source(s): Golenishchev, F.N., Malikov, V.G., Bulatova, N.Sh., Vazari, A.Sh. and Nazari, F. 2000. Some new data on morphology and karyology of Microtus kermanensis (Rodentia, Arvcolinae) and supposed phylogeographic history of the "Aravaloid" voles. In: Agadjanian, A.K., and Orlov, V.N. (eds), Systematics and Phylogeny of the Rodents and Lagomorphs, pp. 34-36. Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow.
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae. Species was split, to give new species M. kermanensis (Golenishchev et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-29
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 327,434 km2, is found across a wide elevational gradient, and there there is no reason to suspect that the species is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on mountains in Kopet-Dag Mountains in SW Turkmenistan and Iran (Khorassan Province) and the Hindu Kush of northern Afghanistan, at elevations from 300 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in dry montane steppe habitats. In Turkmenia, it is found along river valleys, at moist areas with trees and shrubs (poplar, willow, elm, and dewberry). It feeds on green parts of different plants. It is colonial with a family area of 3-5 m square with 2-5 exits (Malygin, 1983). Pregnant females were found starting from April. It is possible that there is summer break in reproduction. Overwintered females give 2-3 litters per year. Average number of embryos is 6 (Marinina 1981).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. Range reductions could occur due to further climate aridification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Shenbrot, G. 2016. Microtus transcaspicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13459A22349076. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided