Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus schelkovnikovi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus schelkovnikovi
Species Authority: (Satunin, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Schelkovnikov's Pine Vole
Synonym(s):
Microtus dorothea (Ellerman, 1948)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Krystufek, B. & Shenbrot, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because based on current evidence the species has a large extent of occurrence (74,466 km²), is found across a wide elevational range and there is no reason to consider that the species is declining, however, deforestation rates and the effects of this on the species are yet to be determined.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only in forest zone of mountains bordering the southern shore of the Caspian Sea, in Lenkorani Lowland and North Talysh Mountains in Azerbaijan and the South Talysh Mountains and Alborz Mountains in northern Iran, where it is found between approximately 100-1,500 m asl (Nadachowski 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is slightly declining due to forest clearance, overgrazing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in humid subtropical forest of piedmont and lower mountain zone (600 - 1,000 m), and prefers forest clearings in early successional stage. The species has not been recorded outside of forest, and is likely to be dependent on forest. In Talysh found only in beech and hornbeam forests, with Parrotia persica and Quercus castanefolia. Inhabit steep slopes and deep ravines covered with shrubs, ferns and mosses. Leads semi-subterranean life. In contrast to many other vole species doesn't make passes between exits of the burrows. Feeds on underground plant parts. Most probably lives in family groups. Family area is small, limited to a single burrow with several exits (2 to 6). Reproduction starts in the end of March, litter size is 1-4 young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is deforestation in this area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been found in one reserve in Azerbaijan (Zuvandinskiy Nature Sanctuary), and has several other protected areas in its range.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Microtus schelkovnikovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13456A22348673. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided