Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus levis
Species Authority: Miller, 1908
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English East European Vole, Sibling Vole
French Campagnol D'Ondrias
Spanish Topillo Griego
Microtus epiroticus Ondrias, 1966
Microtus rossiaemeridionalis Ognev, 1924
Microtus subarvalis Meyer, Orlov & Skholl, 1972
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms include M. rossiaemeridionalis, M. subarvalis and M. epiroticus (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zagorodnyuk, I., Henttonen, H., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and common species, tolerant of a wide range of habitat types. No major threats are known. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microtus levis has a large range extending from east and south-east Europe eastwards across Russia and Asia Minor to Lake Baikal in Siberia. It has been introduced to Svalbard (Zima 1999, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). In Europe, its range includes the Balkan peninsula, Ukraine, Belarus, the Baltic and southern Finland. Generally a lowland species, recorded from sea level to 2,500 m (B. Krystufek pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Estonia; Finland; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Turkey; Ukraine
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species. Population densities fluctuate on an annual basis, and peak densities of as high as 200,000 burrow openings per hectare have been recorded in F. Y. R. Macedonia (Zima 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a range of habitats including farmland, meadows, and open woodland. In southern parts of its range it tends to occur in damp habitats in close proximity to rivers and lakes (Zima 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. No specific conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Zagorodnyuk, I., Henttonen, H., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Microtus levis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13454A3974029. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided