|Scientific Name:||Microtus oaxacensis|
|Species Authority:||Goodwin, 1966|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Endangered because its has an maximum estimated extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in north central Oaxaca, Mexico, on the eastern slopes of the Sierra de Juárez (1,500 to 2,500 m), including Vista Hermosa, Santiago Comaltepec, La Esperanza (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information about population status.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in evergreen rainforest; it also has been recorded in dense cloud forest and disturbed vegetation consisting of various grasses and wild strawberry (Fragaria sp.) within cloud forest, pine forest (Pinus sp.), and an ecotone of cloud and pine forest (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
Captive specimens ate grasses but preferred the stems and leaves of wild strawberry (Frey and Cervantes 1997). A female taken in February was lactating. Litter size may be limited to a single young (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is losing habitat to deforestation in parts of its range. It is estimated to have lost 1-5% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||Not known to be present in any protected areas. It is included on the Mexican Red List of 2001.|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Microtus oaxacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13449A3965014. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13449A3965014.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|