Microtus oaxacensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus oaxacensis
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Tarabundi Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Endangered because its has an maximum estimated extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in north central Oaxaca, Mexico, on the eastern slopes of the Sierra de Juárez (1,500 to 2,500 m), including Vista Hermosa, Santiago Comaltepec, La Esperanza (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information about population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in evergreen rainforest; it also has been recorded in dense cloud forest and disturbed vegetation consisting of various grasses and wild strawberry (Fragaria sp.) within cloud forest, pine forest (Pinus sp.), and an ecotone of cloud and pine forest (Frey and Cervantes 1997).

Captive specimens ate grasses but preferred the stems and leaves of wild strawberry (Frey and Cervantes 1997). A female taken in February was lactating. Litter size may be limited to a single young (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is losing habitat to deforestation in parts of its range. It is estimated to have lost 1-5% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not known to be present in any protected areas. It is included on the Mexican Red List of 2001.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Microtus oaxacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13449A3965014. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided