Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus mujanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus mujanensis Orlov & Kovalskaya, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Muisk Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range (ca. 5,000 km²), but very little is known about its population status and trends, or threats, hence is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from vicinity of the type locality: Muya Valley, Vitim River Basin, Buryatia, Russia (Meyer et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits meadows and boggy forests. In meadows lives near shrubs. Also found in cut-over lands and fire-sites. Avoids forests with mosses. Reproduction season is from April to September and average litter size is 8.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are unknown. It has a very small distribution area. In the Baikal region, global warming is causing  aridization and desertification of some ecosystems (Kulikov 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Endangered in Russia and protected by law.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Microtus mujanensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13447A115113665. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided