Microtus montebelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus montebelli
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Grass Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large global population, and no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, where it is found on Honshu, Kyushu, Sado Island, and Notojima Island (Abe, et al., 2005). The species occurs from lowland to high alpine areas (e.g., found at most elevations on Mount Fuji).
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The primary habitat includes cultivated fields (including rice paddies), immature conifer plantations, riverine areas, pastures, and natural pine forests (Pinus pumila) (Abe, et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas.

Citation: Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N. 2008. Microtus montebelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13446A3960409. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided