Microtus middendorffii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus middendorffii
Species Authority: Poljakov, 1881
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Middendorff's Vole, Middendorf's Vole
Microtus hyperboreus Vinogradov, 1934
Microtus middendorffi (Poliakov, 1881) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is sometimes considered to include M. hyperboreus (Pavlinov et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and common species with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arctic and subarctic waterlogged tundra from the Ural Mountains to the Kolyma lowlands (Russian Federation).
Countries occurrence:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Data on population size are lacking, but as in most rodent species populations fluctuate. Severe springs may cause population reduction; heavy rains and floods cause short-distance migrations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits waterlogged tundra, sedge and Sphagnum marshes, waterlogged banks; avoids anthropogenic landscapes. Lives in colonies with shallow burrows in dry areas. Nest chambers are usually sited on hillocks, on the ground, or on shrub branches. The species feeds on sedges, leaves and stalks in summer and roots in winter. Reproduction occurs from May to August, in favourable years from March til October. Females that have overwintered give birth to up to 3 litters per year. In the Urals fecundity is lower than in Yakutia.
Systems: Terrestrial
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Microtus middendorffii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13444A3957120. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided