Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaiomys leucurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Phaiomys leucurus
Species Authority: Blyth, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Blyth's Vole
Synonym(s):
Arvicola blythi Blanford, 1875
Microtus leucurus (Blyth, 1863)
Microtus waltoni Wroughton, 1911 subspecies petulans
Phaiomys everesti Thomas & Hinton, 1922
Pitymys leucurus (Thomas & Hinton, 1922) subspecies everesti
Pitymys leucurus (Wroughton, 1911) subspecies petulans

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern South Asia, and much of western China. In South Asia, it is present in India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir) and Nepal (Western and Eastern Nepal) at altitudes above 4,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is found on the Tibetan Plateau of Xinjiang, Xizang and Qinghai (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Qinghai, Tibet [or Xizang]); India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal and fossorial vole that inhabits temperate forests, and high altitude grassy habitats, especially along watercourses. It prefers high rocky mountains with scattered patches of grassland completely covered in snow part of the year. It lives in colonies, digs deep burrows, especially in the banks of streams and lakes. It has also been recorded living among rocky crevices (Molur et al. 2005; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia it is locally threatened by loss of habitat (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Phaiomys leucurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided