Microtus ilaeus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus ilaeus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Kazakhstan Vole, Tien Shan Vole
Microtus kirgisorum (Ognec, 1950)
Microtus kirgisorum (Ognev, 1950)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly listed as a subspecies of M. arvalis (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, likely occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species, occurring in northwest China (Xinjiang province), Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; China (Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in forest, forest-steppe and scrub meadow (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It may be present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Microtus ilaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13438A3947555. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided