Neodon juldaschi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neodon juldaschi
Species Authority: (Severtzov, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Juniper Vole
Microtus juldaschi (Severtzov, 1879)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern Central Asia, northwestern South Asia and western China. In Central Asia, it is present in eastern Tajikistan, southwestern Kyrgyzstan and western Uzbekistan. In South Asia, it is found in Afghanistan (Habibi 2003) and north western Pakistan (Roberts 1997) at elevations of 3,000 to 3,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from northwestern Xizang and southwestern Xinjiang (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Chile; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Tajikistan; Uzbekistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: > 2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, terrestrial and herbivorous, that is found in temperate forests (Molur et al. 2005) and mountain steppe habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Neodon juldaschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13436A3944315. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided