Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neodon irene
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Irene's Mountain Vole, Chinese Scrub Vole
Microtus irene (Thomas, 1911)
Taxonomic Notes: Neodon irene is sometimes referred to as a synonym of N. sikimensis (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Qinghai, Gansu, Sichuan, Xizang, and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies high mountains within its range (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in alpine meadows and shrubby mountainsides (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Qinghaihuniaodao, Wanglang, Wolong, Changshanerhai, Nujiang (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005), and is likely to occur in Sanjiangyuan Nature Reserve and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Neodon irene. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13435A3942704. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided