Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus gregalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-headed Vole
Spanish Topillo De Montaña
Taxonomic Notes: The only representative of the subgenus Stenocranius. Complex subspecies structure with 11-15 subspecies. Taking into consideration fragmented range and morphological variation, Microtus gregalis probably represents a complex of closely related species. Taxonomic revision is necessary.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in several separated regions: in tundra and forest-tundra from White Sea to Kolyma River; in Alaska peninsula; in steppes of Kazakhstan, Kyrgizia, SW Siberia, Yakutia, Mongolia and Northern China. It occurs at altitudes of up to 4,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations undergo fluctuations in density; in mountainous areas populations are patchy and density varies.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits tundra, plains and mountain steppes and meadows. In the forest zone (including mountain forests) and semideserts it occupies open grassy areas. It reaches maximum density in cereal and grass steppes, and alpine and water meadows. Lives in groups, during periods of high population density may form colonies. Feeds on various wild and cultivated plants, tends to prefer legumes. Reproductive period lasts throughout the warmer months of the year; in tundra zones reproduction often starts under snow cover (in Karsk tundra in February-March). Has up to 5 litters per year in southern parts of the range, and up to 4 in mountains and northern areas. Litter size is usually up to 12 young. Considerable pest of crops in Siberia and Kazakhstan and pastures in Central Asia. A natural carrier of several diseases including encephalitis, plague,and rabbit fever.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B. 2016. Microtus gregalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13431A115112748. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided